Loading…
Attending this event?
NOTE: The event will be held in Central Daylight Time (CDT), UTC -5.

View More Details for Open Source Summit + Embedded Linux Conference North America 2020
Registration Information.

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, June 29
 

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

10:37am

10:45am

11:05am

11:30am

Creating a Culture of Inclusion - Jeremy Hayes, Liatrio Conference Room 15 2020 Trends in Enterprise Open Source Programs - Alex Williams, The New Stack Conference Room 12 How Open Mainframe Project’s Zowe is Opening up the Mainframe. Who Says You Can’t Teach Old Dogs New Tricks? - Joseph Winchester, IBM Conference Room 14 ONNX: Past, Present, and Future - Jim Spohrer, IBM & Prasanth Pulavarthi, Microsoft Conference Room 10 Learning Event Streaming Processing with Pac-Man - Ricardo Ferreira, Confluent Conference Room 9 Bridging Security and Reality with Open Policy Agent - Rachel Leekin & Jamie Duncan, VMware Conference Room 8 Image Signal Processing (ISP) Drivers & How to Merge One Upstream - Helen Koike, Collabora Conference Room 2 Linux GPIO: Evolution and Current State of the User API - Bartosz Golaszewski, BayLibre Conference Room 3 IoT Root of Trust: Knowing Who We Are and Who We Trust - David Brown, Linaro Conference Room 5 Deploying Btrfs at Facebook Scale - Josef Bacik, Facebook Conference Room 6 Journey to the Test - Experiences in Getting Serious About Testing Apache Traffic Server - Alan M. Carroll, Verizon Media Conference Room 7 Bridging the Gap - Linux in Safety Critical Systems - Elana Copperman, Mobileye Conference Room 1 Building FOSS Software On ARM64 and ppc64le - Lance Albertson, OSU Open Source Lab & Peter Pouliot, Ampere Computing Conference Room 13 Tutorial: Introduction to the Embedded Boot Loader U-boot - Behan Webster, Converse in Code Conference Room 4 Tutorial: Bashful to Bold - A Bash Primer - Alex Juarez, Rackspace Conference Room 11

11:55am

12:20pm

12:30pm

12:55pm

1:20pm

2:05pm

2:30pm

2:55pm

3:20pm

Mexico OpenSource Contribution, presented by TechMex - Alejandro Gonzalez Miranda, Cloudera Conference Room 15 How to Grow Your Open Source Project and Become an Umbrella Project - John Mertic, The Linux Foundation Conference Room 12 Ensuring That Documentation Is a First-class Citizen in Open Source Projects - Ray Paik, GitLab & Sofia Wallin, Ericsson Software Technology Conference Room 14 Compare, Contrast, Contribute: Model Deployment Standards and How You Can Help - Svetlana Levitan & Nick Pentreath, IBM Conference Room 10 The Common Configuration Scoring System for Kubernetes Security - Julien Sobrier, Octarine Labs Inc. Conference Room 9 Inside the Linux Security Modules (LSM) - Vandana Salve, Prasme Systems Conference Room 2 Toolchains in the New Era and How to Update Safe - Victor Rodriguez, Intel Conference Room 3 Lessons Learned in Creating Edge Management with Open Source Software - Jim White, IOTech Systems Conference Room 5 CIP Installed: Sustainable Software Stacks in Long-living Products - Urs Gleim, Siemens AG & Yoshitake Kobayashi, Toshiba Corporation Conference Room 7 Software Is Made of Change: Git 101 Best Practices - Darren Hart, VMware Conference Room 13 Tutorial: Device Tree (DTS), Linux Board Bring-up and Kernel Version Changing - A Review of Some Lessons Learned - Schuyler Patton, Texas Instruments Conference Room 4 Tutorial: Systemd: The Adventure Continues - Lee Elston, The Linux Foundation Conference Room 11 Tutorial: Test Driven Development in Open Source Projects - Jonathan Berkhahn, IBM Conference Room 1

3:45pm

4:10pm

4:20pm

4:45pm

 
Tuesday, June 30
 

9:30am

9:50am

9:55am

10:00am

10:20am

10:25am

10:30am

10:40am

11:00am

11:25am

11:50am

12:15pm

12:25pm

12:50pm

1:15pm

2:00pm

The Selfless Engineer - Ryan Thomas & Vasadhu Prabhala, Headspring Conference Room 14 SLIs, SLAs, SLD’OHs! Learning About Service Uptime from Homer Simpson - Mason Egger, DigitalOcean Conference Room 9 Code to Production - Kubernetes with Tekton and GitOps - Mario Vázquez & Ryan Cook, Red Hat Conference Room 8 Panel: Succession Planning for the Open Source Movement - Georg Link, Bitergia; Dawn Foster, VMware; Michael Downey, Digital Impact Alliance (DIAL) at the United Nations Foundation & Maria Cruz, Google Conference Room 12 DMA-BUF Heaps: Linux User-space Device Buffer Allocation and its Uses - Andrew Davis, Texas Instruments Conference Room 3 Finding Sources of Latency on your Linux System - Steven Rostedt, VMware Conference Room 2 Robot Operating System (ROS) 2 - How Open Source Software and Linux is Powering the Next Generation of Robotics - Katherine Scott, Open Robotics Conference Room 4 Enterprise Edge Computing with Project EVE - Jason Shepherd, Zededa Conference Room 5 Firewalls with NFtables - John Hawley, VMware Conference Room 11 5 Years of Providing Root Shells to Strangers on the Internet - Stephane Graber, Canonical Ltd Conference Room 6 Kselftest Running in Test Rings - Where Are We? - Shuah Khan, The Linux Foundation Conference Room 7 Taming Cross-Region Latency in Geo-Distributed SQL Databases - Sid Choudhury, Yugabyte Inc. Conference Room 13 Open Source with a Security Mindset: Releasing with Protection - Brittany Erica Istenes & Michael Lacroce, Comcast Conference Room 1 OpenPower Foundation Update: New Leadership and a Bright Open Future - James Kulina & Mendy Furmanek, OpenPOWER Conference Room 10

2:25pm

2:50pm

3:15pm

3:40pm

4:15pm

4:40pm

 
Wednesday, July 1
 

9:30am

9:50am

10:00am

10:10am

10:20am

10:30am

10:50am

11:15am

11:40am

12:15pm

1:05pm

1:50pm

Tell Me Right Away! Machine Learning for Push Notification of Community Blips, Fires, and Victories - Sean Goggins & Gabe Heim, University of Missouri Conference Room 12 Pwned By Statistics: How Kubeflow & MLOps Can Help Secure Your ML Workloads - David Aronchick, Azure Conference Room 10 Code to Kubernetes: Languages of Infrastructure - Sameera Jayasoma, WSO2 Conference Room 9 API Gateway & Ingress Management: Simplify Cluster Management Across Any Platform or Environment - Marco Palladino, Kong Conference Room 8 Linux Kernel: Stop Over-Cooling! - Thara Gopinath, Linaro Inc. & Ram Chandrasekar, Qualcomm Innovation Center Inc. Conference Room 2 The OpenAMP Project & its Working Groups: Standardizing the Interactions Between Operating Environments in a Heterogeneous Embedded System - Nathalie C. Chan King Choy & Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx Conference Room 3 Managing the Wind: Remote Management for Zephyr Devices With LwM2M - Frédéric Desbiens, Eclipse Foundation Conference Room 5 From Server to Serverless – The Open Source Way - Ned Jamieson, A Cloud Guru Conference Room 11 Container Kernel Development - Christian Brauner, Canonical Conference Room 7 Open Source IoT Networks to Make an Impact Around the World with Project OWL - Bryan Knouse, Project OWL Conference Room 6 Databases in the Micro-Services World - Rob Richardson, Independent Conference Room 13 Engaging Open Source Developers to Develop Tech for Good through Code and Response™ with The Linux Foundation - Daniel Krook & Derek Teay, IBM Conference Room 14

2:15pm

2:40pm

3:05pm

3:30pm

4:05pm

4:30pm

 
Thursday, July 2
 

10:00am

2:00pm

3:30pm